Skip to main content

Fall 2020

Read MassArt's plan: Return to Learning & Making

You are here

Alumni Award Recipients

list of massart distinguished alumni

2018

  • Dana Chandler '67 BFA Teacher Education
  • John Crowe '71 BFA Art Education
  • Elizabeth Subrin '90 BFA Film/Video 

2017

  • Karen Frostig '70 BFA Painting
  • John Raimondi '73 BFA Sculpture
  • Mike Smith '79 BFA Photography

2016

  • Brian Currran '79 BFA History of Art & Studio for Interrelated Media 
  • Paul Hatgil '50 BFA Art Education
  • Kathleen Marsh '91 MS Art Education 
  • Mimi Smith '63 BFA Painting

2015

  • Lou Genatossio '81 BFA Industrial Design
  • The Graphic Workshop artists' collective '70 BFA Graphic Design (Chris Mesearch '70 accepted on behalf of the collective) 
  • Sheila Pepe '83 BFA Ceramics
  • Luther Price '87 BFA Sculpture & Media/Performing Arts

2014

  • Harris Barron '54 BFA Ceramics
  • Ekua Holmes '77 Photography
  • Karen Lukas '76 BFA Fibers

2013

  • Philip Solomon '80 MFA Film/Video
  • Aimee Good '95 Sculpture

2012 

  • Carol Mulcahy Thurlow '58 BFA Graph ic Design
  • Lewis Andrew Mutty '03 BFA Painting
  • Richard Streitmatter-Tran '03 BFA SIM

2011

  • Frances C. Andahazy '83 BFA Art Education
  • Tammy Dayton '98 BFA Graphic Design
  • Blane De St. Croix '79 Sculpture
  • Heidi Kayser '05 BFA SIM
  • Maya Luz '09 BFA Fashion Design
  • Jim Warner '84 BFA Industrial Design

2010

  • Rick & Laura Brown '93 BFA Sculpture
  • Beverly Hallum '45 BFA Art Education 
  • Dave Schlafman '04 BFA SIM & Animation
  • Tucker Stilley '86 BFA SIM
  • Sandy Weisman '96 MSAE

2009

  • Ambreen Butt '97 MFA 2D 
  • Friends of Kirsten Malone '03 BFA Photography 
  • Svvas Spyridopoulos '02 BFA Glass
  • Robert Ferrandini '72 Painting

2008

  • Harmonix Music Systems Inc. - Alex Rigopulos (CEO), Eran Egozy (CTO), and John Randall '94 BFA Open Major (Sr. Creative Director)
  • David Hilliard '92 BFA Photography
  • Dawn Lane '80 BFA Graphic Design
  • The Godine Family

2007 - Arne Glimcher '60 BFA Painting

2006 - Christian Marclay '80 BFA Studio for Interrelated Media

2004 - Brian Collins '82 BFA Graphic Design

2003 - Albert Petitto '44 BFA Art Education 

2001 - Ellen Rothenberg '78 MFA Graduate Media & Performing Arts

2000

  • Robert Purcell '77 BFA Inudstrial Design
  • Beverly Hallam '45 Art Education 

1999 - Paul Goodnight '75 BFA Painting

1998 - Francis and Priscilla Merritt '34 BFA Fashion Design

1997 - May Stevens '46 BFA Painting

1996 - Jackie Winsor '65 BFA Painting & Illustration 

1995 - Nancy Haigh '68 BFA Ceramics

1994 - William Daley '50 BFA Art Education 

1993 - David Rose '31 BFA Painting & '34 MSAE 

1992 - Jean Day Zallinger '39 BFA Drawing & Painting

1991 - Robert Cumming '65 BFA Painting

1990

  • Americo DiFranza '42 BFA Drawing & Painting 
  • L. Garth Huxtable '33 BFA Industrial Design

1989 - William Hannon '56 BFA Industrial Design

1988 - William Gunn '45 BFA Drawing & Painting 

1987 - William Wegman '65 BFA Painting

1986

  • John McNamara '71 BFA Painting 
  • Paul Marks '75 BFA Art Education

1985 - Marilyn Pappas '52 BFA Art Education

1983 - Muriel Cooper '48 BFA Art Education

1979 - Sylvia Feinburg '79 BFA Art Education